Privacy Policy

Your confidence in the way we look after your data is really important to us. We have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy to explain the types of personal data we may collect about you when you talk to us and when we meet you and how we store, handle and keep that data safe.

It also sets out your rights, how to contact us and (if you need to) how to complain in the event you have a problem or complaint.

Who we are

Save The Asian Elephants is a community interest company, registered under company number 9834567, with its registered office at 15 Bowling Green Lane, London, EClR 8BD. To make things simple, we often refer to ourselves as “STAE”.

Protecting Your Data

When we collect or process your personal data we are regulated by the General Data n Reoulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ or ‘processor’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

It won’t be a surprise to know that most of the information we collect about you is needed to help us provide our voluntary service, to fundraise or to keep you informed about things you might reasonably expect, given our relationship. That tends to include things like:

  • Who you are – so we know what to call you
  • Where you live – so we can send you things
  • Telephone number and email – so we can keep in touch.
  • If you are involved with fundraising, financial information.
  • If you work with us, proof of identity
  • Membership information

As you would expect, we also have to keep records to comply with the law regarding (for example) criminal activity or fraud.

As a community interest company, we need to make sure that we spend our limited funding appropriately and focus on the right things. We may therefore use personal information to identify trends and ensure we can spot needs and develop our services.

Information collected from other sources

Sometimes, we obtain personal information from

  • Publicly accessible websites like the electoral roll
  • Other websites
  • Social media

How we use your personal information

Normally, we use your personal information to:

  • Deliver the services we offer and inform you of related services, events and opportunities.
  • To generate information and statistics to support our lobbying and campaigning activities and/or inform our policy making.
  • Occasionally to verify your identity and your circumstances with third parties.
  • Send you information about our services. You may opt out of receiving these at any time.
  • Introduce you to third parties to help us to provide you with our services.
  • Invite you to events we, our clients or third parties organise which we believe you may be interested in. You may opt out of receiving these at any time.

Who we share your personal information with

We do not routinely share your personal data with anyone unless there is a good reason to do so. This might include:

  • Employers, employment and recruitment agencies
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Business associates and professional advisers
  • Police forces
  • Local and central government
  • Other voluntary and charitable organisations

Occasionally, we may need to pass your data outside the European Economic Area – for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA'(below).

As you would expect, we will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

lnformation we need vs information that would be helpful to the cause

We often need your personal data to provide you with our services. However, occasionally we may ask you for permission to capture additional data that would help us expand our understanding of your needs or tell you about other services. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you whether you are
required to provide the information to receive the service or whether this is optional.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal data for as long as it is needed for us to provide our services or for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years), whichever is the longer.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

Rather than bombard you with requests for permissions, we try to limit the data we keep to that required to fulfil our obligations and/or the pursuit of our legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interest is providing services in relation to supporting the population of Asian elephants.

In limited circumstances we may also rely on the need to protect your interests (or those of a third party) and/or where processing is in the public interest or for official purposes.

Where we process special category personal information, for example criminal information, we will only do so with your explicit consent.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision whether certain countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to obligations obliging the transferee to comply with the General Data Protection Requlation and designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely
event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Requlation you have a number of important rights including:

  • the fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws
  • to exercise these rights free of charge

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK lnformation Commissioner’s Office (lCO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Requlation

Exercising your rights

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can click the unsubscribe button/respond asking us to unsubscribe you. lt may take up to 21 days for this to take place.

If you would like to exercise any of those wider rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us (details of how below),
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.9. name and property details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised
manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to dealwith any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you have a complaint or query please contact Duncan McNair.

The General Data Protection Requlation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is
the lnformation Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 25 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time and this will be highlighted on our website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to savetheasianelephants@stae.org, write to Duncan McNair at Longbow House, 20 Chiswell Street, London, EC1Y 4TW or call 07852 416696.

Our Website and Cookies

A number of facilities on our website invite you to provide us with personal information, such as the contact page section of our website and our email queries facilities.  The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information and we only use that information for those purposes.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the manner in which the website is used to help us to improve it. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous. 

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that this may affect your use and experience of our website. By continuing to use our website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookie settings
If you support our cause, please share this page with your friends.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin